Whitefield Community Primary School, Whitefield Manchester, M45 6DP

0161 7662852

whitefield@bury.gov.uk

Whitefield Community

Staff -  2017/2018

Roles and Responsibilities 

Teaching        

Martin Van Hecke

Gaynor Donnelly (0.7)

Anna Williams (0.6)

Katya Dearing

Emma Whittle

Headteacher

Deputy Head teacher

 

SEND/ Deputy Headteacher

Temp N teacher

Y6 Class teacher

Y3 Class teacher

Performance Management

 

Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Development

 

Assessment and Data collection

 

Financial Management

 

Health and Safety

 

Racial Equality and Harassment

 

British Values

 

Collective Worship

 

B&A School Liaison

 

Child Protection

 

Admissions

 

Governor Liaison

 

PR/Press

 

Complaints

 

Staffing

Policy design and implementation

 

Data Tracking

 

 

KS2 Line Manager

 

Pupil Premium allocation and impact measure

 

MFL lead

 

Leader of learning History/Geography

 

PPA cover

 

 

 

 

 

SEND Leader

 

Teaching and Learning Development

 

Pupil Premium

 

Child Protection

 

EYFS/ KS1 Line Manager

 

Behaviour/ PSHE

 

ALG Lead

 

 

 

 

 

UKS2 Phase Leader

 

Leader of Learning:

English/ Reading and Writing

 

Transition to KS3

 

Greater Depth Champion

 

Lead Practitioner

 

 

 

 

 

Leader of Learning:
Maths

 

Middle Phase Leader

 

Transition KS1/2

 

CPD leader

 

 

 

 

 

Carys Edge

Alison Mellor

 Scott Russell

Andy Grover

Philippa Woodward

R Class teacher

Maternity Leave

Y4 Class teacher

Y5 Class teacher

 

Year 2 Class teacher

Lower School Phase Leader

 

EYFS/KS1 Transition

 

Lead Practitioner

 

EVC Lead

 

Forest Schools Lead

 

 

Leader of learning PE

 

Leading Support for Reading including BRP and Accelerated Reading

 

 

 

Leader of Learning: Music and Computing  

Leader of Learning Science

 

EAL lead

 

Lead Practitioner

 

Vacancy  

Angela Russell (0.8)

Janine Rhodes (0.2)

 

 

N Class Teacher

Year 1 Class teacher

Temp Y1 Class Teacher

 

 

 

Leader of Learning Art & DT

 

Display co-ordinator

 

Leader of Phonics

 

Lead Practitioner

Leader of Learning RE

 

Display support co-ordinator

 

 

 

Support Staff

 

Holly Garrett (0.6)

 

Joanne Swain

Glenice Wilkinson

 

Karen Thornton (pupil Support)

 

Jane Marks  

Julie Keogh

Leanne Warner

 

HLTA/ N support

L3 Teaching Assistant

L3 Teaching Assistant

L3 Teaching Assistant

L3 Teaching Assistant

L3 Teaching Assistant

L3 Teaching Assistant

 

Parental Liaison

SEND Support

Child Protection Officer

 

Short term cover

 

Forest School/Parents

Entrance/News Lead

Display

Y6 Support

 

 

Short term cover

 

AL Group

 

 

 

Sevens Lead

Display

 

Year 4 Support

 

 

Short term cover

 

AL Group

 

Library Lead

 

Breakfast/ Afterschool Club Lead display

Year 6 Support

 

 

Short term cover

 

AL Group

 

 

 

British Values Support

Display

Year 2 Support

 

 

Short term cover

 

AL Group

 

 

 

Forest school Lead/ School Council

Display

Year 3 Support

 

 

Short term cover

 

AL Group

 

 

 

Attendance

Display

EYFS Support

 

Short term cover

 

AL Group

 

 

 

Art Lead

Display

 

 

Shilpa Soni

Tina Johnson

Heliena Edwards

Andy

 

 

 

 

Level 3 Teaching Assistant (Pupil Support)

Level 2 Teaching Assistant (pupil Support)

Level 2 Teaching assistant (pupil Support)

Student Year 1/EYFS

 

 

 

 

Year 5 Support

 

AL Group

 

Assemblies Lead display

Year 1 Support

 

AL Group

 

Attendance lead display

Year 4 Pupil Support

 

AL Group

 

Display Support

EYFS Support

 

 

 

 

 

  

  Sue Coates

  Brian Dillion

 School Administrator

  Caretaker

  Co-ordination of the School budget

 

  Orders and invoices

 

  Attendance and Dinner registers

 

  Admissions

 

  General clerical duties

 

  Supporting class teachers with administration

  Cleaning

  Caretaking

  Premises

  Undertake routine maintenance

  Work in partnership with the Head teacher, Business Manager and all other school staff,   to adhere to Health and Safety law

  Personnel

  Manage works by contractors on the school buildings

 

 

 

 

  CLEANING STAFF

  Susan Hollis

  Jennifer Taylor

 

  WELFARE ASSISTANTS

 

  Belinda          McDonald

  Sheila            Holdsworth

  Collette          Bulger

 

  KITCHEN STAFF

  Cook in Charge

  Ms M Salt

  Mrs C Begrman (Cook 2)

  Mrs K Heyes